TEL 020 7222 5381 (10.00AM TO 4.00PM WORKING DAYS)

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement describes how The Faculty Office of the Archbishop of Canterbury uses the information which we collect on our website.

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of this website. However, if you wish to receive specialised services, you will need to provide certain information. If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information please contact the Data Protection Compliance Officer on 020 7222 5381.

The Faculty Office of the Archbishop of Canterbury is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We do not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this statement. We use your information for administration and to fulfil the statutory and other duties which this office carries out. We may use a third party to process information and that third party may receive your information for this purpose.

However at all times The Faculty Office of the Archbishop of Canterbury will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

 

Cookies

We may use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data which is stored on your computer’s hard drive which makes it easier to identify you and which is revealed to us when you use this website. We also use cookies to track the interest of our users so that we can subsequently enhance their experience on our website. You can configure your web browser not to accept cookies, although this may hinder the functionality of the website.

 

Links

The website may contain links that make it easy for you to visit other websites. If you use the links to leave the website and visit a website operated by a third party, we do not have any control over that website. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you have provided while visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Access to Data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you. A statutory fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at The Faculty Office of the Archbishop of Canterbury, 1 The Sanctuary, Westminster, London SW1P 3JT

 

Correcting/Updating, Personal Information

If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish us to hold that information, please let us know and we can correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by e-mailing us at faculty.office@1thesanctuary.com.

 

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above. If we change or modify this privacy policy we shall post these changes on this page.